Skip to Content

Latest NEWS from the Gold Coast 50,000 Sunday 17th September

September 17, 2017 • admin
Today we saw race 3 in the Gold Coast 50000.
our first bird finished in 31st place.
I’m  happy to see 15 out of our 18 birds entered, in the race home by dark, there will be more there in the morning.
Congratulation to all the winners.
Tthe final race will be in 2 weeks time.
I believe the birds are very well prepared to fly the final.
Fingers crossed. 
PETER MATIC
Gold Coast 50000
The GOLD COAST 50000 birds have been released this morning at 8am from Maryborough 262km, with forecasts being light to moderate south-west to southerly winds at the start, quickly turning south-easterly and strengthening.

Conditions at the release point were clear with broken cloud and light winds. The birds cleared and out of sight in 30 seconds.
Birds are expected 10 minutes either side of midday. Visitors welcome upto 11.30am.
Live results as per usual at benzing one loft race, as well as live cameras, external and internal available through youtube.
Good luck to everyone today.

Gold Coast 50000

Sunday September 17th will see Race 3 take place.

Liberation details will be available here in the morning with a liberation report.
If you are wishing to visit the property please text or phone me Sunday morning for details on 0447 966 425

13 Birds unpaid for at Race 3 are as follows :

Winkypop Lofts BETH
Chris Butler BLUE HEAVEN 2
Lane & Kensey WIRREECOO JESSIE
White Eagles GOLD AMBITION 2, STORMBOY 2, HILLCREST GOLD 2
Beechmont Mountain Lofts BLITZ
Francois Labuschagne BIG EYES, BIG EYES 2, WITKOP SPRITZY
Gurnayville Lofts BARKHORN 2
South Of Somewhere DIANNE
Swimart SWIMART 5

Categories: Uncategorized

Latest from the Gold Coast $50,000

September 12, 2017 • admin

Today, There was a toss from 93 km
birds were liberated at 10.30 am.
you can watch it live if you go to “Benzing One Loft”.
birds were home between 11.30 – 11.40.


1 MARK HAWKINS — Australia 12.09.2017 11:40:40.00 1316.0377 JACKS STORM
2 DAVE CHAFFER — Australia 12.09.2017 11:40:40.10 1316.0067 NUNES
3 DAVID STANFIELD — Australia 12.09.2017 11:40:40.50 1315.8826 MOYA
4 GORMAN & JOY — Australia 12.09.2017 11:40:40.90 1315.7584 ARCHIE
5 GURNAYVILLE LOFTS — Australia 12.09.2017 11:40:41.40 1315.6033 HARTMANN
6 S & M KLAASSEN — Australia 12.09.2017 11:40:41.70 1315.5103 BLUEY
7 PETER MATIC LOFTS — Australia 12.09.2017 11:40:42.30 1315.3242 BLUE PRINCESS
8 DAVE WETERING — Australia 12.09.2017 11:40:42.40 1315.2932 MITCH
9 ROLF GOODACRE — Australia 12.09.2017 11:40:43.10 1315.0762 JUST FUN
10 THE COOP — Australia 12.09.2017 11:40:43.60 1314.9213 BONSAI EXPRESS

Gold Coast 50000

Another 93km training fly took place today with northerly winds forecast, but conditions were very calm with very little to no wind at all until later in the day, with the first birds covering the distance in 70 minutes, a minute quicker than Sunday. 

The first 60 seconds saw 170 birds time in, and yet it took 10 minutes to time 351 of the 385, with the usual later arrivals, as well as 7 birds still to come.
After 9 competitive flies totaling 849km so far, Ace Pigeons continues to change, except for Ash Two owned by Winkypop Lofts still leading the way, now by 4 minutes, with Shane Queissner’s bird 3 minutes clear of 3rd and 4th placed birds of Dave Chaffer and The Coop.
There are now just 10 birds within 20 minutes of first place, 16 within 30 minutes of first place, and 33 birds within 40 minutes of first place.
Sunday will see the team tackle approximately 3 1/2 to 4 hours in Race 3 which will likely rattle the leeder board once again.
Payment messages were sent out a couple of days ago with final payments now due, so if not yet paid, please do so immediately to not miss out.
Birds not paid for by the final will be withdrawn and will not continue.

Many have asked about 2018.
It is 100% on again, bigger and better
Opening last weekend of November
Closing first weekend of January
Must pair up by the first week of November to make the deadline

 

 

Categories: Gold Coast OLR

Latest from Gold Coast 50,000

September 5, 2017 • admin

Gold Coast 50000
the race today was from 167 km
team Whiteside/ Matic
finished place 29
with Spartacus
congratulation to all winners.

1 ANDERSON, BARKER & MOORE — Australia 03.09.2017 11:18:03.80 1545.3900 TASSIE DEVIL
2 AARDEN BELLE LOFTS — Australia 03.09.2017 11:18:03.80 1545.3900 STABLE MOMENT
3 MASELLI & MATTHEWS — Australia 03.09.2017 11:18:04.20 1545.2947 CHARDONNAY
4 TODD PASFIELD — Australia 03.09.2017 11:18:04.30 1545.2709 DOMINATER
5 NOEL HOOPERT — Australia 03.09.2017 11:18:11.50 1543.5570 TRACEY
6 BUTCH’S BOTTLERS — Australia 03.09.2017 11:18:45.40 1535.5381 RATTLER 25
7 SPRINGVALE SOUTH CRICKET CLUB — Australia 03.09.2017 11:18:49.10 1534.6679 MARSHALL
8 DAVE WETERING — Australia 03.09.2017 11:18:49.10 1534.6679 MARDI
9 KETCHUP & SHELLGRIT — Australia 03.09.2017 11:18:49.20 1534.6444 MAY BE
10 SOLOMONS FAMILY — Australia 03.09.2017 11:18:55.10 1533.2589 SOLO 2

Gold Coast 50000

September 3 at 9:08pm

After last weekends first race, the GOLD COAST 50000 birds needed some regained confidence, which they got Wednesday, thursday, and Friday with 120km of roadwork, plus today’s fly from 167km in a little under 2 hours going a long way towards restoring their confidence.
Whilst today may not have been the 2 1/2 to 3-hour fly some were hoping for, winds are uncontrollable and with just a 6 day turn around was not prepared at this time to take them any further nor did I feel it was necessary.
In year 2 the GOLD COAST 50000 birds saw a race 2 disaster when just 210 birds returned from 500 sent, seeing race 3 being cancelled, so given what can happen, the progress of the team is very pleasing and right on track for a 3 1/2 to 4 hour fly in 2 weeks time, preparing them for the final scheduled 2 weeks later.
Today’s first arrivals were just 5 pigeons arriving high straight from the north, following the droppers into the entry of the loft before the next arrivals, all deservedly taking a top 5 position.
Just as pleasing was seeing the first 2 birds dead heat for first, shared between Anderson, Barker & Moore and Aarden Belle lofts ( this bird bred by Jason Hudson ). 3rd place went to Maselli & Matthews, 4th and 5th to Todd Pasfield and Noel Hoopert, both of these birds also bred by Jason Hudson.
Congratulations also to 6th Butch’s Bottlers, 7th Springvale South Cricket Club, 8th Dave Wetering, 9th Ketchup & Shellgrit and 10th Solomons Family.
Ace Pigeons has been spread out this year like never before with so many splits from many flies with the leaders running away at this point, seeing just 6 birds in the first 20 minutes, and 16 birds in the first half an hour.
Leading the way at this point is Ash Two owned by Winkypop Lofts, 2nd and 3 minutes behind is A Kind Of Magic owned by Peter Matic Lofts, a further 10 1/2 minutes behind in 3rd place is Numes owned by David Chaffer, bred by Jason Hudson, 4th place is Bonsai Express owned by The Coop, also bred by Jason Hudson, and in 5th place is Divine Prophet owned by Shane Queissner.
Also, it is good to see results from everywhere, 1st shared between NSW and QLD, 3rd from Victoria, and two of the top ace pigeons from WA and SA flyers.
The best is yet to come and all will hopefully be revealed over the coming 4 weeks, with fingers crossed here that we can avoid extreme heat at our scheduled weekends. With 98% returns today things are looking up for the last 2 races.
Race 3 is the final stage of payments and individual messages will be sent out most likely next weekend, with no further payments at the final race

Categories: Gold Coast OLR

Peter Matic Lofts @ Gold Coast 50,000 OLR

September 2, 2017 • admin

August 27 at 10:27pm

Congratulations to today’s winners at Race 1 from 136km.
Well done Bob Stukel finishing 1st, 11th and 12th having 3 of the first 16 arriving at the loft, just a minute ahead of the next 5 birds.
Todd Pasfield, The Coop & Dave Chaffer all supporting the GC50000 this year with teams provided by Jason Hudson, finishing 2nd, 3rd, and 4th, with The Coop also taking 9th.
5th Shane Queissner, 6th & 7th Winkypop Lofts, 8th Peter Matic Lofts and 10th Gurnayville Lofts all so close to taking out the top prize.
After the first 16 and then 5 birds there was a 7 minute wait for the next 3 birds, a further 8 minute wait for a single bird, it was becoming clear that the birds had encountered some difficulties with just 158 birds home within an hour of the winners, and just 270 home within 2 hours of the winners. Many birds and particularly groups were seen arriving from the south-east as well as the south-west, despite others still arriving from a northerly direction. By night fall there were 359 back home safely with more returning in the morning I’m sure.

With birds being seriously spread out today including most training runs so far, Ace Pigeons is spread out very early like no other year before.
The front runner at this point owned by Winkypop Lofts is clear of 2nd placed bird owned by Peter Matic Lofts by 3 minutes which is 9 minutes ahead of 3rd place to this point owned by Steve Maccoll last years Final winner.
Within 24 minutes of first place there are just 11 birds including the leader but with a long way to go, much can change.
Race 2 is scheduled for the upcoming Sunday in 7 days so spares payments will be due for payment Tuesday this week. You can use today’s Race results to work out how many birds require activating at $110.00, but messages will be sent out hopefully by late Monday night.
There are still a small number of spares for sale, home today, available at $350.00 each, all bred by Jason Hudson, breeder of 2nd, 3rd and 4th today.

A kind of magic
8 place race 1 today Gold Coast 50000.
share holders
Gary Williams 1 share
Bob Harris 1 share
Justin Leigh 1 share
Paul Rowbotham 1 share
Shannon 1 share
Paul Steenson 1 share
Paul Lawson 1 share
Russell Burnett 1 share
Peter Matic 2 shares

congratulation to my share holders in A KIND OF MAGIC.
today we saw are difficult first race, birds been broken in many groups.
well done Steve Zander

prize money for race 1 today  – Race 1.
1st $3,000.00
2nd $1,500.00
3rd $800.00
4th $500.00
5th $350.00
6th $200.00
7th $175.00
8th $150.00
9th $125.00
10th $100.00
Gold Coast 50000

1 BOB STUKEL — Australia 27.08.2017 10:26:25.40 1220.5702 BLUE FLASH
2 TODD PASFIELD — Australia 27.08.2017 10:26:25.90 1220.4789 TRUE BLUE
3 THE COOP — Australia 27.08.2017 10:26:26.10 1220.4424 BONSAI EXPRESS
4 DAVE CHAFFER — Australia 27.08.2017 10:26:26.50 1220.3694 NUNES
5 SHANE QUEISSNER — Australia 27.08.2017 10:26:26.60 1220.3512 DIVINE PROPHET
6 WINKYPOP LOFTS — Australia 27.08.2017 10:26:26.90 1220.2964 KYLAR
7 WINKYPOP LOFTS — Australia 27.08.2017 10:26:27.30 1220.2234 ASH TWO
8 PETER MATIC LOFTS — Australia 27.08.2017 10:26:28.50 1220.0045 A KIND OF MAGIC
9 THE COOP — Australia 27.08.2017 10:26:32.40 1219.2935 LACHLAN THE LAMA
10 GURNAYVILLE LOFTS — Australia 27.08.2017 10:26:33.50 1219.0932 GRAF

1 WINKYPOP LOFTS — Australia ASH TWO 1243,5902
2 PETER MATIC LOFTS — Australia A KIND OF MAGIC 1233,2453
3 STEVE MACCOLL — Australia ROBBIN THE HOOD 1212,5198
4 THE COOP — Australia BONSAI EXPRESS 1197,4244
5 DAVE CHAFFER — Australia NUNES 1197,2272
6 BOB STUKEL — Australia SPY CHASER 1189,4409
7 SHANE QUEISSNER — Australia DIVINE PROPHET 1182,6562
8 GURNAYVILLE LOFTS — Australia GRAF 1171,6213
9 WHITE & HAY — Australia DONNA 1170,958
10 BOB STUKEL — Australia PHANTOM 1169,1875

Categories: Gold Coast OLR

Dr. Carlo Gyselbrecht: ADENOVIROSES AMONG PIGEONS

September 2, 2017 • admin

ADENOVIROSES AMONG PIGEONS
When the well-known adenovirus in the past could only be found with young pigeons (adenovirosis type I or “classical adenovirosis”), in more recent years it also occurs with old pigeons (adenovirosis II or “necrotising hepatitis”).
The latter form is much worse than the former because it can cause a lot of death among the old pigeons ; both diseases have become in only a few years two of the main infections among pigeons. Taking into account the enormous impact on our pigeon population and for the sake of our hobby I think it’s useful to examine what we already know about this disease. The obvious questions a pigeon fancier asks are : what are the symptoms and what can I do either to prevent or to treat the disease.
But first of all we’re going into the cause and the course of the disease.
As stated the origin of the disease is an adenovirus ; this virus has been described with several birds ; mostly it doesn’t play an important role in pathological processes except for some diseases, two of which among pigeons. The viruses can easily be located through microscopic examination, on the basis of their typical structure ; it’s very difficult though to isolate (=to breed) them. More than 20 years ago the classical adenovirus type I was found in our regions ; since then it has also been described worldwide. The worse form, the adenovirosis type II has only been found since 1992 (also for the first time in Belgium). The main difference with adenovirosis type I is that also old pigeons can be infected and that the course of the disease is much worse as it causes much more death, while there’s no efficient treatment possible ! It’s a rather frequent disease occurring all through the year.
Adenovirosis type I infects, as stated earlier, especially young pigeons ; the virus is very often introduced in the cote by a strange pigeon or after contact in the travel basket ; it is excreted with the manure and hence can infect the other young. Because the intestinal wall is seriously damaged, germs that normally live in the intestine get the chance to proliferate enormously ; in this way they probably damage the intestinal wall even more and can enter the blood circulation. The typical symptoms of adenovirosis type I are ; the illness occurs very sudden and typical is vomiting heavily, diarrhoea, a very bad condition in general, a large part of the young pigeons are infected (there’s a very fast infection within 3 to 5 days) but mostly only a few pigeons die. Very often it lasts only 5 to 10 days. Additional E.Coli-infections will make the disease last longer ; so it’s of utmost importance to treat these additional E. Coli-infections as quickly as possible ! The recovery of the pigeons that suffered the disease can take some time, probably because of the slowly recovering liver-cells caused by the multiplication of the virus in the liver-cells. It should be taken into account when training the pigeons. Another rare syndrome of the adenovirus type I can be seen with youngs in the nest ; typical is that some pigeons stay behind and only few die.
The virus with adenovirosis type II is capable of causing massive liver necrosis with a characteristic course as a consecuence : there are very few symptoms as the pigeons die within 2 days. The only symptom that is sometimes seen is vomiting and yellow diarrhoea. The number of dead pigeons can sometimes be very high what makes that the disease sometimes develops dramatically. Remarkable is that the pigeons that aren’t infected after about 5 to 6 weeks stay healthy without any kind of symptom.
The possible diagnosis can be made based on the symptoms mentioned above after which an autopsy, if desirable, can give a definite answer through hystologic investigation of the intestinal wall or liver ; in this way you can exclude other diseases such as parathyphoid, hexamythiasis, intoxification, streptococcus, acute Coli-sepsis.
As far as the extermination is concerned : there is no efficient vaccination available. Whenever you find adenovirosis type I with young pigeons, it is absolutely necessary to treat the secondary Coli-infections as fast as possible ; most of the young pigeons are carriers of this germ. Avoiding stress (transport, training, …) is also important. For adenovirosis type II the general rules are hygiene, ventilation, avoiding overpopulation … These are essential to keep the risk of infection as low as possible.
As a conclusion you could say that there is only little information known about these viruses and the origin of these diseases. An important reason is that it’s very difficult to isolate the virus. The fact that old pigeons don’t become ill in case of adenovirosis type I could be explained by a well-formed resistance ; summer young and late young that don’t suffer the disease in their year of birth often expose typical symptoms in the year after ; you will never see this with pigeons that suffered the disease in their year of birth.
As stated in the introduction the impact of both adenoviroses on our pigeon population is enormous ; hence the development of a good vaccine would be more than welcome.
Dr. Carlo Gyselbrecht
e-mail us at info@pigeonparadise.com

Categories: Uncategorized